Shopping Bag Contents
Items in Shopping Bag:0 Subtotal:$0.00 Estimated Shipping:$0.00
Estimated Total:
*
$0.00
*Excludes promotional savings, applicable taxes, and handling or delivery surcharges
Shopping Bag
Items: Subtotal:
HomePrivacy & SecurityPrivacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy has recently changed.

We have updated our Privacy Policy, effective June 25, 2013, to provide more details about our information practices, specifically how your information may be shared if we sell all or part of our business. Please see the section below entitled “Uses of Personal Information” to view this change.

We at A.T. Cross are committed to respecting your privacy and recognizing your need for appropriate protection and management of personal information you share with us. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you what personal information we may collect from you, how we use such information, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to review and correct the information.

Collecting Personal Information

The only personal information collected by A.T. Cross is provided voluntarily and knowingly by our customers, requestors, and web site visitors. We may collect personal information when you:

  • Purchase, order, return, exchange or request certain information about our products and services;
  • Request warranty or product repair services;
  • Contact a Call Center or customer service desk;
  • Visit or register with our web site;
  • Enter into a contest or sweepstakes or respond to one of our surveys; or
  • Provide us with comments or suggestions.

“Personal information" means any information by which you can be identified, such as your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, etc. It may also include credit card information, birth date, gender, occupation, personal interests, and a record of your product purchases.

Some features and services offered through our site may require that you provide certain personal information, for example, when you order a product, or register as a shopper, we may require your postal or e-mail address. If you send Cross.com an e-mail message, we may retain that message and your e-mail address, as well any response we send you, for the purpose of ensuring the highest level of service to you the consumer. Cross.com complies with the industry’s highest standards regarding our customers' privacy.

Whether or not to provide such information is completely your own choice. But if you choose not to provide the information we request, you may be unable to purchase products, or access certain services, offers, and content on our web site. In addition, we may need to contact you via phone, email or mail to address questions or issues specific to your order, entry, etc., even if you have opted to not receive communications from us.

In general, you can visit our web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We may track the Internet domain address from which people visit us and analyze this data for trends and statistics, but individual users will remain anonymous, unless you voluntarily tell us who you are.

The site is not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that these individuals do not provide personal information through the site. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 without parental consent. Visit the Trade Commission website for more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Cookies

Our web sites use "cookies.” A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Generally, we use cookies to remind us of who you are, tailor our products and services to suit your personal interests, estimate our audience size, assist our online merchants to track visits to and sales at our sites and to process your order, track your status in our promotions, contests and sweepstakes, and/or analyze your visiting patterns. You can generally set your browser to not accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.

Uses of Personal Information

Personal Information Disclosure: A.T. Cross will not trade, rent, or sell your personal information, without your prior consent, except as otherwise set out herein.

We use the personal information you provide for internal purposes, such as confirming and tracking your order, subscription, or registration, analyzing trends and statistics, informing you of our new products, services and offers, and providing you with information from and about A.T. Cross.

From time to time we may establish business relationships with other selected companies, persons, or entities who may have products of interest to you. We may share your name and mailing address with such entities, known as our Select Partners to enable such persons or entities to contact you regarding products and services that may be of interest to you. We will only share this information with carefully screened companies so that you may receive future catalogs and/or emails about products and services that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to have your information shared with third party companies for this purpose, please see the section entitled Privacy Preferences/Opt-Out.

Registration information and demographic information is used by Cross to better identify our shopping community. Any personal information that may be collected, such as age, income level, etc., is not shared with third parties

We may contract with companies or persons to provide certain services including credit card processing, shipping, data management, promotional services, etc. We call them our Service Providers. We provide our Service Providers only the information needed for them to perform these services. See Security below.

We also contract with a third-party advertising partner to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on this site. They will collect and use anonymous information about your visits to and interactions with our website through the use of technologies such as cookies to personalize advertisements for goods and services. To learn more, or to opt-out of receiving advertisements tailored to your interests by our third party partner, visit the Advertising Initiative at www.networkadvertising.org/choices. Opting out will not in any way affect your use of our site.

Although unlikely, in certain instances we may disclose your personal information when we have reason to believe that it is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against persons or entities who may be causing injury to you, to A.T. Cross, or to others. We may also disclose your personal information when we believe the law requires it.

If we sell all or part of our business, or make a sale or transfer of assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy, we may transfer your information to one or more third parties as part of that transaction.

Security

Cross.com uses credit card numbers submitted to us through our Web site for payment purposes only and not for marketing purposes. We utilize industry standard secure-site encryption technology to reasonably preserve the privacy and security of the credit card numbers of anyone who places online orders with us. We take precautions, including use of sophisticated encryption and authentication tools, to protect the security of your personal information that you share with us. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our web sites, and you do so at your own risk.

Security of Personal Information

We will maintain the confidentiality of all personal information collected in our Stores, our Call Centers, our Sites and from our Service Providers and will only disclose such information to employees and Service Providers who require such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control.

Privacy Preferences/Opt-Out/Opt-In

If you prefer that not to receive promotional information from A.T. Cross, select Cross partners, and/or retailers of Cross products, you may opt out at any time:

  1. Select the opt out option in a promotional email
  2. Email Cross at consumerre@cross.com
  3. Write Cross at A.T. Cross Company, Catalog Department, One Albion Road, Lincoln, RI 02865

Please be sure to include your email address, mailing address, full name, and specifically what information you do not want to receive. If you would like to update or correct your email address, mailing address or other personal information with us please contact us the same way.

Please note that any requests to remove or update your personal information may take up to ten days for your email request and 6–8 weeks to process your postal mail request.

Our online registration form contains an "opt-in, opt-out" checkbox, which allows you to choose to receive promotional emails from Cross.com. If this box is selected, you will receive promotional information from Cross. If you checked this box and no longer wish to continue receiving promotional emails, please contact Cross as described above to discontinue the option.

Your registration as a Cross.com shopper allows us to provide you with special promotions information, announcements of product sales, previews of new products, and other updates. Should you opt-out of receiving such information from Cross, you will only be notified should any registration benefits be added or removed.

You may correct or update any registration information you previously provided simply by updating the My Account section of our Web site. You must have your password ready.

We also use technologies such as cookies to provide you with enhanced online display advertising tailored to your interests. To opt out of advertising provided by us, click here. To learn more about personalized advertising provided by third parties, and to opt out, visit the Network Advertising Initiative at www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

Cross.com may include links to the Web sites of companies unaffiliated with the A.T Cross Company. We do not log visitors' clicks from our site to other sites. Please understand that we are unable to review all such sites and take no responsibility for the content of any unaffiliated Web sites.

By using this site, you hereby agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use this site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove elements of this Policy at any time. Please review this page periodically for any alterations. Your continued use of this site following the posting of any changes to this Policy shall mean that you have accepted any such changes.

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive information from Cross or from our Select Partners please let us know.

Policy Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy in whole or in part, we will inform you by posting a notice on our web site. Those changes will go into effect on the date posted in the notice. The new policy will apply to all current and past users of our web site and will replace any prior policies that are inconsistent. The policy was last amended on June 25, 2013.

Your Feedback

To give us feedback and help us improve our privacy policy and practice, you can: E-mail us at consumerre@cross.com
Write to us at: A.T. Cross Company, Catalog Department, One Albion Road, Lincoln, RI 02865 Or call us toll free from 8 AM to 8 PM Monday through Friday at 1-800-282-7677.

Get the Latest News and Deals from Cross
Sign up to receive offers and updates from Cross.com
Choose Your Region / Language
© 1999-2014 A. T. Cross Company. All Rights Reserved.